BlogsPublications | June 8, 2016
[…] Because the evidence that defendant had failed to use proper screws and plates during the surgery and gave bad advice as to when the defendant could begin putting weight on his leg was evidence that appears to show that defendant had a propensity to breach the standard-of-care, the court needed to embark on a MRE 404(b) analysis.

As for Dr. Viviano’s testimony, his testimony was admissible because he had a board-certification in the same specialty as the defendant  at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action. MCL 600.2169(1) allows the expert testimony of a duly licensed health professional if several criteria are met, including: “[i]f the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.”  The first part of the provision speaks in terms of specializing at the time of the occurrence.