Blogs | March 22, 2015
[…] The Bureau of Indian Affairs explains that if a circuit court was required to honor a transfer request at any point before judgment, a party could wait to see how the trial is going in state court and then obtain another trial if it appears the other side will win. ICWA was not intended to authorize such tactics and the “good cause” provision allows the court to prevent them.

Unlike ICWA, however, MIFPA provides clear and unambiguous standards regarding what constitutes good cause when considering a transfer request. MCL 712B.7(5) provides:

A court may determine that good cause not to transfer a case to tribal court exists only if the person opposing the transfer shows by clear and convincing evidence that either of the following applies: (a) The Indian tribe does not have a tribal court. (b) The requirement of the parties or witnesses to present evidence in tribal court would cause undue hardship to those parties or witnesses that the Indian tribe is unable to mitigate.