BlogsPublications | September 15, 2016
[…] They asserted that the trial court had power to discharge the mortgages via a receiver sale pursuant to MCL 570.1123(2) and that Church’s claims should be barred by the doctrine of laches because its three-year delay in asserting any rights prejudiced them.  William and Laura Davidson, additional third party defendants, adopted the same arguments and moved for summary disposition in their favor also.  The trial court on January 9, 2015, granted the third party defendants summary disposition and denied Church’s motion.  The court held that MCL 570.1123(2), which states that “[a] receiver may petition the court for authority to sell the real property interest under foreclosure,” granted the court authority to extinguish a mortgage via a receiver sale, and that the clear language of its orders approving the receiver sales extinguished Church’s mortgages on the disputed units.