Blogs | April 19, 2015
[…] Like MCR 2.403, nothing in MCR 2.405’s definition of verdict mentions the appellate process. Under both rules, a party must request fees and costs within 28 days of entry of the judgment, well before a party has incurred the majority of its appellate fees and costs. And both rules use the phrase “necessitated by” which requires “a casual nexus between rejection and incurred expenses.” A decision to bring an appeal does not have this necessary causal nexus.

Further, MCL 600.6013(1) provides that “[i]nterest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action.” A money judgment in a civil action is a judgment “that orders the payment of a sum of money, as distinguished from an order directing an act to be done or property to be restored or transferred,” and certain money awards, such as those in drug forfeiture or divorce judgments, are not a “money