BlogsPublications | November 14, 2016
[…] The probate court subsequently entered orders denying the petition to determine whether an unsigned will may be admitted to probate and granting summary disposition in favor of Appellee.

The Court of Appeals reversed. It held the probate court erred by concluding that an unsigned will cannot be admitted to probate as a matter of law. The plain language of MCL 700.2503 establishes that it permits the probate of a will that does not meet the requirements of MCL 700.2502. One of the requirements of MCL 700.2502 is that the document must be “signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction.” MCL 700.2502(1)(b). Therefore, a will does not need to be signed in order to be admitted to probate under MCL 700.2503, as long as the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document to be a will.