BlogsPublications | April 28, 2017
[…] Pursuant to MCL 768.7a, the trial court ordered that the new sentence run consecutively to the sentences that she was already supposed to be serving.

The defendant was incarcerated in 2010 for “possession of a stolen financial transaction device.” After she was erroneously released in 2011, she again stole credit cards, this time from a victim who was participating in a yoga class. She was then charged with “identity theft, MCL 445.65, and conspiracy to steal and retain a financial transaction device without consent, MCL 750.157n(1).”

MCL 768.7a requires that a person “who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution” serve consecutive sentences for committing a crime “during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution.” The Court of Appeals noted that such a mandate adds teeth to punishments imposed for crimes committed while already incarcerated.