BlogsPublications | June 27, 2016
[…] Specifically, the Court of Appeals looked to several separate provisions to conclude that the circuit court did not have exclusive jurisdiction over the writ of mandamus.  First, the Court noted that the Michigan Constitution granted the circuit court “original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law” and the “power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs.”  Second, the Court of Appeals cited MCL 600.4401(1), which states that an “action for mandamus against a state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper or in Ingham county, at the option of the party commencing the action.”  As the Court of Appeals noted, this “in isolation, . . . seems to indicate that an action for mandamus against a state officer is only properly instituted in this Court or the appropriate circuit court.”