Blogs | June 14, 2015
[…] Plaintiffs also argued that Defendants agreed to refund one-third of revenues from tickets and fines originating in plaintiffs’ political subdivisions, and that Plaintiffs would not incur any additional expenses related to the operation of the 45th District Court.  Plaintiffs’ 1974 resolutions state that, in return for abolishing their own courts and establishing the 45th District Court, they would not incur any expenses in connection with the new court’s operation and would receive one-third of all fines assessed which originated in their cities.  MCL 600.8104(3) provides that district funding units “may agree among themselves to share any or all of the expenses of . . . operating the district court,” but “[t]o become effective such agreements must be approved by resolution adopted by the governing body of the respective political subdivisions entering into the agreement.”  But Plaintiffs provided no evidence that Oak Park or the 45th District Court assented to their resolutions.