Michigan Probate Litigation Cases & News
[…] In general, a person who has not been appointed as personal representative has no authority to act on behalf of the decedent’s estate. However, under Michigan law, if a person purports to act for the estate in a way that benefits the estate, and that person later is appointed as personal representative, then the personal representative’s authority relates back to cover the pre-appointment actions. MCL 700.3701 provides: “A personal representative’s powers relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment.”

This issue arose in Estate of Joyce Patton v Farmers Insurance Exchange, 2020 WL 862479, Docket No. 345637 (Mich. Ct. App. Feb. 20, 2020) (unpublished). After Joyce’s death, her son Edward sued Farmers Insurance Exchange for first-party benefits allegedly due to Joyce.