I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Until recently, modification of a trust was governed by Michigan common law. As of April 1, 2010, the Michigan Trust Code32 (the “Code”) took effect, and it now governs modification of a trust. The Code sets forth several circumstances under which a Probate Court may modify a trust. Extrinsic evidence may be considered to the extent relevant to the statutory grounds for modification.
Under Section 7411 of the Code, the Probate Court may consider extrinsic evidence, in the form of the consent of the trustee and the qualified trust beneficiaries to a proposed modification. “[A] noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified … in any of the following ways: (a) By the court upon the consent of the trustee and the qualified trust beneficiaries, if the court concludes that the modification or termination of the trust is consistent with the material purposes of the trust or that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust.”33
Also under Section 7411, the Probate Court may consider extrinsic evidence, in the form of evidence as to the protection of the interests of a qualified trust beneficiary who does not consent to a proposed modification. “If the trustee fails or refuses to consent, or fewer than all of the qualified trust beneficiaries consent, to a proposed modification [o]f the trust under subsection (1), the modification [m]ay be approved by the court if the court is satisfied that both of the following apply: (a) If the trustee and all of the qualified trust beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have been modified or terminated under this section. (b) The interests of a qualified trust beneficiary who does not consent will be adequately protected.”34
Under Section 7412 of the Code, the Probate Court may consider extrinsic evidence as to the consequences of continuing a trust on its existing terms.