I. INTRODUCTION
[…] “[I]f a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable, or impossible to achieve, no alternative taker is named or provided for, and the court finds the settlor had a general, rather than a specific, charitable intent, all of the following apply[:] (c) The court may apply cy pres to modify [t]he trust by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed, in whole or in part, in a manner consistent with the settlor’s general charitable intent.”37
Under Section 7414 of the Code, the Probate Court may consider extrinsic evidence as to the value of the trust property and the cost of trust administration. “The court may modify [a] trust [i]f it determines that the value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration.”38
Under Section 7416 of the Code, the Probate Court may consider extrinsic evidence as to the settlor’s tax objectives and the settlor’s probable intention relative to a proposed modification.