I. INTRODUCTION
[…] “A will is not valid if it was made as a result of fraud.”100 “To establish [the] allegation that [the respondent] fraudulently induced the [testator] to make the will in question, it was incumbent on contestants to prove that [the respondent] had misrepresented material facts and that the [testator] relied upon and was influenced by these misrepresentations in disposing of her property.”101
VII. TRUST CONTESTS
A. Proving Creation of Trust:
In a contest over the creation of a trust, extrinsic evidence is admissible as to the statutory elements required for trust creation. Section 7402 of the Code sets forth the requirements for creation of a trust. “A trust is created only if all of the following apply: (a) The settlor has capacity to create a trust[;] (b) The settlor indicates an intention to create the trust[;] (c) The trust has a definite beneficiary or is either of the following: (i) A charitable trust[; or] (ii) A trust for a noncharitable purpose or for the care of an animal, as provided in section 2722[;] (d) The trustee has duties to perform[; and] (e) The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.”102
Extrinsic evidence is also admissible as to whether the trust was created by a proper method under Section 7401 of the Code.