I. INTRODUCTION
[…] “A trust is created only if all of the following apply: (a) The settlor has capacity to create a trust[;] (b) The settlor indicates an intention to create the trust[;] (c) The trust has a definite beneficiary or is either of the following: (i) A charitable trust[; or] (ii) A trust for a noncharitable purpose or for the care of an animal, as provided in section 2722[;] (d) The trustee has duties to perform[; and] (e) The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.”102
Extrinsic evidence is also admissible as to whether the trust was created by a proper method under Section 7401 of the Code. “A trust may be created by any of the following: (a) Transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor's death[;] (b) Declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee[;] (c) Exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee[; or] (d) A promise by 1 person to another person, whose rights under the promise are to be held in trust for a third person[.]”103
B. Mental Capacity of Trust Settlor:
In a trust contest based on the settlor’s alleged lack of mental capacity to create a trust, the Probate Court may consider extrinsic evidence as to the settlor’s mental capacity.