BlogsPublications | April 26, 2017
[…] The cases arose out of a dog attack in a residential neighborhood. The defendants owned the dog at issue, a “possible pit bull, Shar-Pei mix” named Roscoe. Roscoe crawled under a fence and attacked the victim, a lawn care employee working in a yard adjacent to defendants’ home. The victim suffered several puncture wounds and bone fractures. The prosecution charged defendants under MCL 287.323(2), which provides:

If an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in [MCL 287.321(a)] attacks a person and causes serious injury other than death, the owner of the animal is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, a fine of not less than $2,000.00, or community service work for not less than 500 hours, or any combination of these penalties.
MCL 287.321(a) defines “dangerous animal” as “a dog or other animal that bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks and causes serious injury or death to another dog while the other dog is on the property or under the control of its owner.”